JKRS About Us Areas We Cover Contact
📞 John: 07931 476 744 Free Quote
JKRS House Clearance Formby

House Clearance in Formby

Clearing Victorian villas near Freshfield, family homes on Church Road, and larger detached properties across L37.

📞 Call John: 07931 476 744 Get a Free Quote

House Clearance Formby — At a Glance

Service
House clearance and property clearance
Area covered
Formby, Freshfield, Little Altcar, Great Altcar, Hightown, Ince Blundell and the L37 area
Typical prices
From £80 (single item) · From £180 (half van) · From £350 (full van) · From £650 (2–3 van loads) · From £1,200 (large property)
Availability
Same-day and next-day where available
Licensing
Fully insured, registered Waste Carrier Licence
Contact
Call John on 07931 476 744

Why Formby chooses John

🛡️ Fully Insured

Public liability cover and a registered waste carrier licence on every job.

✔️ Environment Agency Registered

Licensed disposal, with waste transfer notes provided on request.

🏆 30+ Years Experience

Decades of working in Formby and the surrounding Sefton coast towns.

♻️ Reuse & Recycle

Items sorted for donation and recycling wherever possible.

🗑️ No Hidden Fees

Written quotes upfront. The price agreed is the price you pay.

What we clear· Prices· FAQs· Get a Quote

What we clear in Formby

Whole-house clearances

Furniture, appliances and household contents cleared from Victorian villas near Freshfield and interwar semis along Church Road.

Probate and bereavement clearances

Sensitive clearances for Formby homes near Green Lane, working alongside solicitors handling Sefton estates.

Loft and attic clearances

Loft clearances in Formby's older villas and interwar semis, where roof spaces hold decades of stored items.

Garage and outbuilding clearances

Detached garages on Timms Lane and garden sheds across Freshfield filled with tools, bikes and old furniture.

Garden and outdoor clearances

Garden clearances for larger plots off Victoria Road and coastal gardens near Formby Beach and the pinewoods.

Rubbish and bulky-item removals

General waste from flats, terraces and holiday lets, loaded and sorted by hand.

How a Formby clearance runs

1

Free Quote

Call, WhatsApp or use the form. John will quote from the details and photos you provide.

2

Schedule

Pick a date that works, with same-day and next-day slots where available.

3

Professional Clearance

The team clears the property, separating anything set aside by the family.

4

Clean Finish

Rooms swept, waste removed, transfer notes supplied on request.

Formby property types we work with

Victorian and Edwardian villas

Period homes around Green Lane and the older streets near Freshfield station, with original features and deep lofts.

Interwar suburban semis

1930s semis around Church Road and the roads leading towards the village centre.

Large detached coastal homes

Detached houses on Victoria Road and Timms Lane, often with big gardens and outbuildings.

Modern flats and apartments

Apartments near Formby station and the village, popular with downsizers and buy-to-let owners.

Local coverage around Formby

  • Freshfield: Clearances for the leafy streets near Freshfield station and the Green Lane Conservation Area.
  • Little Altcar: Smaller properties and rural homes around Little Altcar and the Altcar area.
  • Great Altcar: Farmhouses and rural properties near Great Altcar and the surrounding green belt.
  • Hightown: Coastal properties and family homes in the Hightown area.
  • Ince Blundell: Rural homes and outbuildings around Ince Blundell.

Indicative Formby clearance prices

Ranges shown are typical for Formby jobs. Every property is different — call for a free, no-obligation quote.

LoadDescriptionPrice
Single bulky itemOne sofa, fridge or a few boxes from a flat near the village£80 – £150+
Half van loadA garage or single room clearout in Formby's semis and terraces£180 – £320+
Full van loadOne or two bedroom flat or small house clearance£350 – £600+
Two to three van loadsA three bedroom Formby house with loft and garden contents£650 – £1,100+
Large property clearanceDetached Victoria Road or Timms Lane homes with outbuildings£1,200 – £2,400+

Nearby areas we also cover

Book a Formby clearance with John

Call for a free quote, or send a message and John will get back to you.

07931 476 744

Get a Free Quote in Formby

Fill in the form and John will get back to you with a free, no-obligation quote.

Formby house clearance questions

Do you cover attic and garage clearances as well as full house clearances in Formby?

Yes. We clear whole houses, lofts, garages and gardens across Formby, from the streets around Church Road to the larger homes on Victoria Road and Timms Lane.

How do you dispose of items cleared from Formby properties?

Everything is loaded by hand and taken away, with reusable items separated where possible before the rest goes for responsible disposal.

Can you help with a probate or bereavement clearance in Formby?

Yes, probate and bereavement clearances are a core part of what we do in Formby and the surrounding villages. John can work at your pace and liaise with solicitors if needed.

Can you remove heavy or bulky items from Formby homes with tight access?

Yes. Many Formby properties, particularly the older villas near Freshfield and the flats near the village, have narrow stairs and limited parking, so we plan the carry route in advance.

How do I get a quote for a clearance in Formby?

Call or message John on 07931 476 744 or email info@houseclearancejkrs.co.uk with the address and what needs clearing.

Formby & the Sefton Coast

Clearance work built around Formby homes

Formby is defined by its National Trust pinewoods, the red squirrels that live there, and the long sandy beach that draws visitors from across Merseyside. The housing runs from Victorian villas near Freshfield station and Green Lane Conservation Area to interwar semis along Church Road, larger detached homes on Victoria Road and Timms Lane, and modern flats near the village and station. We clear houses, lofts, garages, gardens and general rubbish across all of it, alongside probate and bereavement work, working around the parking and access that Formby's coastal and green-belt edges bring.